FANDOM


PhonologyEdit

/a i u ɛ o ɪ/ <a i u e o y> /m p b ɸ f n t d θ ð s z ʃ r ɬ j k g x ɣ q ɢ χ ʀ ħ ʔ h/ <m p b ph f n t d th dh s z sh r l y k g kh gh q c qh rh hh ' hh> <"> is used as a divider between orthographic <h> when clarification is needed, for example qaqhik /qa.χik/ "knot" vs. qaq"hik /qaq.hik/ "flaw". It is only used when disambiguation is neccesary. Voiced consonants are very rare

Phonotactics are (C)V(C), but really anything except a stop can act as a vowel. This renders syllables which to us look like consonant clusters, but to the Tll-Ikish are just normal syllabes (that said, syllables with traditional vowels at the nucleus are more common)

GrammarEdit

Word Order-VSO

Tll-Fusyn is a weakly inflecting language. It has the following inflections on its

s-: negative -m: plural

These can be used on both nouns and verbs. In addition, there are a few inflections which are used exclusively on verbs

-khu: gerund -ti: gnomic li-: progressive

A Tll-Fusyn sentence can only have one unmarked verb. All others must be conjugated, usually to the gerund


I want to play a game

Qhut n shitkhu as rothl

Want 1SG Play-GER with game


More to come

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.